加拿大留学:学习许可过期,如何恢复身份?

移民咨询 |

2018-01-11

|

推荐访问

  按照目前的规定,持有普通的访问签证,每次入境可以停留180天,如果超过这个期限,则属于“失去合法居留身份”;

  学习许可和工作许可持有者的居住期限为许可的有效期末,如果超过这个时间,则属于“失去合法居留身份”;

  只要滞留的时间不超过90天,则可以在加拿大直接通过办理“恢复身份”的方式,恢复合法的居住身份并且获得新的许可。

  ******************************

  之前见过很多学生,忙于学习,或者忙于别的,完全忘记了学习许可有效期的问题,等学习许可过期了,则开始手忙脚乱,找人,找策略,或者干脆在加拿大继续停留下去,直到学习结束。

  如果学习许可逾期90天了,还没有续签,则必须离开加拿大续签学习许可。而且要在重新入境中国之后,居住期满6个月,才有资格重新递交签证申请。但是之前,也有小年龄的学生,回来后直接递交签证申请,签证官出于对学生的学习的考虑,也迅速给出了签证。因此,我们觉得签证官对于法规和政策的把握,因人而异,还有考虑到灵活性和人性化的因素的。

  如果学习许可逾期不到90天,则完全可以申请恢复学生身份,这个是合理合法的。

  以下的信息包含旅游者、学生、工作人员的许可过期后,滞留,恢复身份的相关介绍。学生,可以只看自己相关的部分信息。

  ********************************************************************

  下面的信息源自:加拿大公民身份和移民部,我简单翻译一下,请大家参考。

  》》》恢复临时居民的身份

  如下信息包含相关的政策、程序和指导。

  如果一个访问者、工人或者学生失去了身份(逾期停留),根据R182法案,他们也许可以申请恢复身份。

  注:本规定只适合那些逾期不超过90天而且符合相关规定的临时居民。

  》》》恢复身份,必须满足如下条件:

  申请人需要符合如下条件:

  在失去身份后的90天内提出申请,并且

  满足他们停留的首要条件,并且

  没有违反相关的规定(比如未经许可去工作),并且

  满足本人目前的身份的类别所要求的条件

  已经失去了他们的身份,因为他们没有符合如下的条件

  R185(a)章节规定的

  许可的停留期限

  R185(b)(i) to (iii)章节

  允许或者禁止在加拿大从事的工作,包括:

  工作类型 type of work;

  雇主employer; and

  工作地点 location of work.

  R185(c)章节规定的

  他们被允许在加拿大学习或者禁止从事的事情,包括:

  学习内容的类型 type of studies or course;

  教育机构 educational institution;

  学习的地点 location of studies; and

  学习的期限 times and periods of the studies.

  》》》具体要求的详情:

  关于“90天”

  l 如果申请人递交的临时居民申请的延期已经被拒签,处于身份有效期内in status (包括等待期implied status)直到拒签,从拒签通知签发起的90天内可以申请恢复身份;

  l 如果申请人在他们的身份已经过期之后但是在90天的恢复期内递交申请更新,他们将会接到CPC Vegreville (移民部受理中心之一)的通知,要求他们递交恢复身份的申请。那么申请人将会从身份过期开始算起的90天内,递交恢复身份的申请并且缴纳corresponding fee

  》》》继续工作或者学习

  和那些及时递交了延期申请,却处于不明确的结果期间的申请人不同,等待恢复身份的人已经失去了身份,也许不能继续工作或者学习。

  >>> 离开加拿大

  身份的恢复,不能在POE(入境口岸或者机场)给予。没有遵守R185法案的个人需要在加拿大申请恢复身份。如果他们离开加拿大,那么当他们返回加拿大的时候将必须申请新的入境许可。

  关于 “initial requirements for their stay” 基本的居住条件,当涉及到恢复身份的时候,切不可做出过于理想化的解读。R179法案的要求,也不能被僵化地应用到这些案例中。最好的解读就是申请人要求恢复身份,那么申请人要符合自己的类别所要求的限定条件。

  ********************************

  恢复身份的申请,可能的方案:

  一个外国学生,如果还在身份的有效期内,则可以在加拿大申请学习许可。同样,外国学生也可以在恢复身份期间申请工作许可。

  l 一个临时的外国工人,处于身份“有效期内instatus”,可以在加拿大申请学习许可,如果他们满足相应的要求。同理,在申请“恢复身份”的时候,他们也可以申请学习许可。

  l 符合在加拿大申请工作和学习许可的临时居民,也允许在恢复身份期间,这样申请。

  注: 一个人要向签证官证明TA是真实的临时居民,为了恢复身份TA满足法律的全部要求。

  ********************************

  恢复身份的费用

  希望恢复身份的申请人必须缴纳 corresponding fees. 如果一个申请人恢复访问者的身份,则只缴纳恢复费restoration fee (i.e.$200.00). 但是,如果一个申请人同时需要一个工作许可或者学习许可,那么他们必须支付每个许可的受理费processing fees 以及恢复费 fee for restoration(i.e. $200.00 + permit).

  签证官将首先评估恢复身份的要求,如果批准,则会受理学习许可或者工作许可的申请。

  ********************************

  此类申请,在CPC Vegreville的受理步骤:

  第一步 Step 1

  处理中心接到申请,确保资料和费用齐全

  第二步 Step 2

  如果申请人的身份已经过期,或者他们违反了相关的法规,则签证官会:

  writes a report outliningthe allegations of the violation; and

  书写报告,说明违法相关法律法规的情况

  assesses theapplicant's eligibility for a restoration of status.

  评估申请人是否符合恢复申请的条件

  *如果申请人符合恢复身份的申请:

  签证官将对申请进行评估(体检结果,是否遵纪守法等)

  如果其他的条件也满足,则签证官将签发访问者延期居住许可visitor record (or appropriate permit或者其他的工作许可或者学习许可),文件邮寄给申请人。

  **如果申请人不符合恢复身份的条件,

  部长代表决定本案例的意向,可能是如下的情况:

  》把本案转交是否符合入境条件的听证会

  》签发一个遣返法令

  》允许外国人继续停留

  ***

  如果申请人需要做体检,则邮寄给申请人如下文件

  体检表IMM1017

  体检医生名单

  体检指导

  ****

  如果需要做面试,是因为申请目的可疑,或者签证官觉得应该拒绝这个申请,但是在此之前要了解更多的信息。

  申请发给一个当地的移民部办公室,由其做出进一步的评估。

  第三步 Step 3

  在面试的时候,签证官将会做出批准或者拒绝申请的决定

  如果恢复身份的申请被批准,则签发访问者延期许可visitor record或者其他许可并且指出恢复身份的诸多限制条款

  如果恢复身份的申请被拒签,最终决定将发给申请人,签发一封信通知申请人拒签的结果以及原因。

  注: 被拒签的申请人必须立即离开加拿大。

  #########################################################################

  Restoration of temporary resident status

  This section contains policy, procedures and guidanceused by CIC staff. It is posted on the CIC website as a courtesy tostakeholders.

  If a visitor, worker or student has lost their status,they may apply to reinstate or restore their status in accordance with R182.

  Note: This regulation only applies if the temporary resident has not beenout of status for more than 90 days, and they have not failed to comply withthe specified conditions.

  Eligibility requirements for restorationof status

  Applicant requirements

  apply within 90 days of having lost their status; and

  meet the initial requirements for their stay; and

  have not failed to comply with any other condition (such as working without being authorized to do so, etc); and

  meet the requirements of the class under which they are currently applying to be restored as a temporary resident.

  Have lost their status because they have failed to comply with any of the following conditions

  Subsection R185(a)

  The period authorized for their stay

  Subsection R185(b)(i) to (iii)

  The work they are permitted or prohibited from engaging in, in Canada, including the:

  type of work;

  employer; and

  location of work.

  Subsection R185(c)

  The studies they are permitted or prohibited from engaging in, in Canada, including the:

  type of studies or course;

  educational institution;

  location of studies; and

  times and periods of the studies.

  Requirement details

  90 Days

  Clients who have been refused an extension to their temporary resident status, and were in status (including implied status) until the refusal, have 90 days from the date of the refusal notice to apply for a restoration, if otherwise eligible.

  Clients who submit an application to renew their status after it has expired, but within the 90-day restoration period, will receive a notice from CPC Vegreville warning them to apply for restoration. Clients will have 90 days from the date their status expired to submit their restoration application and corresponding fee.

  Continue to work or study

  Contrary to applicants to whom we recognize an impliedstatus, persons awaiting restoration have lost their status and may not continue to work orattend school.

  Leaving Canada

  Restoration of status cannot be granted at the POE.Individuals who have failed to comply with the conditions imposed under R185 need toapply in Canada for restoration of their status. If they leave Canada, theywill be deemed to be seeking a newentry on their return.

  The phrase “initial requirements for their stay” shouldnot be read too literally when it is being applied in the context of arestoration application, and the requirements of R179 shouldnot be applied rigidly in that regard. The preferred interpretation in thiscontext would be that the person seeking restoration must meet the requirementsof the class under which they are currently applying to be restored as a temporaryresident. The desired approach to the restoration provision of R182 is to befacilitative and consistent with the current approach to extension applicationsof the provision in R181, since thetwo provisions are similar in nature and R181 actuallyrefers specifically to the requirements of R179.

  Possible restoration scenarios

  A foreign student who is still in status can apply inCanada for a work permit under certain conditions. By inference, the foreignstudent can apply for a work permit when restoring status.

  A temporary foreign worker who is still in status can apply in Canada for a study permit if they meet certain conditions. By inference, they can also apply for a study permit when restoring status.

  A temporary resident who is eligible to apply in Canada for a work or study permit would be allowed to do so when restoring their status.

  Note: A person must still satisfy the officer that theyare a genuine temporary resident and meet all the requirements of the Act, inorder to qualify for restoration.

  Restoration Fees

  Clients applying for a restoration must pay the corresponding fees. Any client applying to restore as a visitor will pay only therestoration fee (i.e. $200.00). However, if a client also requires a workand/or a study permit, they must pay processing fees for each permit in addition to the fee forrestoration (i.e. $200.00 + permit).

  The officer will first evaluate the restoration requestand if approved, will process any application for a study and/or work permit.

  Process at CPC Vegreville

  Step 1

  CPC-V receives the application and ensures that all therequired documentation and fees are included.

  Step 2

  If the applicant's status has expired or they areotherwise in violation of the Act or Regulations,an officer:

  writes a report outlining the allegations of the violation; and

  assesses the applicant's eligibility for a restoration of status.

  a medical examinationform (IMM 1017);

  panel physician list;and

  instructions.

  refer the case to anadmissibility hearing;

  Issue a departureorder; or

  allow the foreignnational to remain.

  If the applicant is eligible for restoration

  The officer proceeds with the assessment of the application (medical results,bona fides, etc).

  If all other requirements are met, the officer issues a visitor record (orappropriate permit) outlining the conditions for the restoration of status. Thedocument is mailed to the client.

  If the applicant not eligible for restoration

  The Minister's delegate decides on a disposition for the case. The followingoptions are available:

  If the applicant requires a medical examination

  The following are mailed to the client:

  If an interview is required because: the applicant's purpose is suspector the officer intends to refuse the application and needs more detailedinformation

  The file is referred to a local CIC office near the applicant's place ofresidence for further assessment.

  Step 3

  At the interview, the officer will either approve orrefuse the application.

  If the restoration is granted, then a visitor record or appropriate permit outlining the conditions for the restoration of status is issued to the applicant.

  If the restoration is refused, then the decision is communicated to the applicant. A letter is given to the applicant notifying them of the refusal and the reasons for it.

  Note: Refused applicants must leave Canada immediately.

  http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/tools/temp/visa/validity/restoration.asp

下页更精彩: 1 2 3 4 5 6 下一页
分享到:

行前准备编辑推荐